What is Ultram?

Ultram is a narcotic-like pain reliever. Generic Name: tramadol (TRAM a dol)
Brand Names: Ultram, Ultram ER

Ultram is used to treat moderate to severe pain. Ultram extended-release is used to treat moderate to severe chronic pain when treatment is needed around the clock.

Ultram may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

 

What is the most important information I should know about Ultram?

You should not take Ultram if you have ever been addicted to drugs or alcohol.

Take Ultram exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take it in larger doses or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Do not take more than 300 milligrams of Ultram in one day.

Do not stop using this medication suddenly without talking to your doctor. You may need to gradually reduce the dose. Withdrawal symptoms may occur when you stop using Ultram. Withdrawal symptoms include anxiety, sweating, nausea, diarrhea, tremors, chills, hallucinations, trouble sleeping, or breathing problems. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these withdrawal symptoms after you stop using Ultram.

Do not crush the Ultram tablet. This medicine is for oral (by mouth) use only. Powder from a crushed tablet should not be inhaled or diluted with liquid and injected into the body. Using this medicine by inhlation or injection can cause life-threatening side effects, overdose, or death.

Seizures (convulsions) have occurred in some people taking Ultram. You may be more likely to have a seizure while taking Ultram if you have a history of seizures or head injury, a metabolic disorder, or if you are taking certain medicines such as antidepressants, muscle relaxers, or medicine for nausea and vomiting.

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. A Ultram overdose can be fatal. Symptoms of a Ultram overdose may include drowsiness, shallow breathing, slow heartbeat, extreme weakness, cold or clammy skin, feeling light-headed, fainting, or coma. While you are taking Ultram, do not drink alcohol or use drugs that make you sleepy (such as cold medicine, other pain medications, muscle relaxants, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety). These drugs may slow your breathing or increase drowsiness when used together with Ultram. Ultram can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What is Vicodin What is Vicodin What is Vicodin prescription drugs drug doctor pharmacist pharmacy

How should I take Ultram?

Take Ultram exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take it in larger doses or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Do not take more than 300 milligrams of Ultram in one day.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Ultram can be taken with or without food, but take it the same way each time.

Do not crush the Ultram tablet. This medicine is for oral (by mouth) use only. Powder from a crushed tablet should not be inhaled or diluted with liquid and injected into the body. Using this medicine by inhlation or injection can cause life-threatening side effects, overdose, or death. Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

If you use the Ultram extended-release tablet, the tablet shell may pass into your stools (bowel movements). This is normal and does not mean that you are not receiving enough of the medicine.

Ultram may be habit-forming. Tell your doctor if you feel the medicine is not working as well in relieving your pain. Do not change your dose without talking to your doctor.

Do not stop using this medication suddenly without talking to your doctor. You may need to gradually reduce the dose. Withdrawal symptoms may occur when you stop using Ultram. Withdrawal symptoms include anxiety, sweating, nausea, diarrhea, tremors, chills, hallucinations, trouble sleeping, or breathing problems. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these withdrawal symptoms after you stop using Ultram.

 

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.
What is Vicodin What is Vicodin What is Vicodin prescription drugs drug doctor pharmacist pharmacy

What happens if I miss a dose of Ultram?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose with Ultram?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. A Ultram overdose can be fatal.

Symptoms of a Ultram overdose may include drowsiness, shallow breathing, slow heartbeat, extreme weakness, cold or clammy skin, feeling light-headed, fainting, or coma.

What should I avoid while taking Ultram?

Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Ultram. Alcohol may cause a dangerous decrease in your breathing when used together with Ultram.

Avoid using drugs that make you sleepy (such as cold medicine, other pain medications, muscle relaxants, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety). These drugs may slow your breathing or increase drowsiness when used together with Ultram.

Ultram can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.
What is Vicodin What is Vicodin What is Vicodin prescription drugs drug doctor pharmacist pharmacy

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Ultram?

You should not take Ultram if you have ever been addicted to drugs or alcohol. Do not take Ultram if you are intoxicated (drunk), or if you have recently used any of the following drugs:
  • alcohol;
  • narcotic pain medicine;
  • sedatives or tranquilizers (such as Valium);
  • medicine for depression or anxiety;
  • medicine for mental illness (such as bipolar disorder, schizophrenia); or
  • street drugs.

Seizures have occurred in some people taking Ultram. Your risk of a seizure may be higher if you have any of these conditions:

  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction;
  • a history of epilepsy or other seizure disorder;
  • a history of head injury; or
  • a metabolic disorder.

Talk with your doctor about your individual risk of having a seizure from this medicine.

Before taking Ultram, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease;
  • liver disease;
  • a stomach disorder; or
  • a history of depression, mental illness, or suicide attempt.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use Ultram, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Ultram may also cause serious or fatal side effects in a newborn if the mother uses the medication during pregnancy or labor. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Ultram can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Older adults may be more sensitive to the effects of Ultram. If you are over 65, your doctor may recommend a lower dose. Ultram should not be given to a child younger than 16 years of age.
  Popular Searches

What is Abilify?
What is Alprazolam?
What is Carisoprodol?
What is Chantix?
What is Hydrocodone?
What is Levitra?
What is Loestrin?
What is Lortab?
What is Mesothelioma?
What is Norco?
What is Phentermine?
What is Soma?
What is Tramadol?
What is Ultram?
What is Viagra?
What is Vicodin?